Millenium Trophy 2021 – Results

By | General Info | No Comments

NWMGA – Millenium Trophy 2021

RESULTS – Thursday 22nd July 2021, Pike Fold

 


 

Pos. Name Pts
1st C. Stephenson & I. Marsh (Bury) 49
2nd A. Wooley & J. Dagnino (Stand) 44
3rd A. Meade & P. Bradley (Pike Fold) 42

 


Millenium Trophy Winners

 

Pos. Name Pts
1st Bury Golf Club 125

 


 

Thank you to everyone who took part, and to Pike Fold Golf Club for hosting.

Championship, Commonwealth & Association Trophy 2021 – Results

By | General Info | No Comments

NWMGA – Championship, Commonwealth and Association Trophies

RESULTS – Sunday 27th June, Worsley Golf Club

 


Championship Trophy

Pos. Name Score (Gross)
1st Harry Sheridan (0) – Worsley 68 (CPO)
2nd Simon Whitehead (-3) – Worsley 68

 


Commonwealth Trophy

Pos. Name Score (Nett)
1st Mike Healy (15) – Stand 65 (CPO)
2nd Dave Wright (15) – Worsley (NWMGA Secretary) 65
3rd Stephen Hamer (18) – Bury 67

 


Association Trophy

Pos. Name Score (Nett)
1st David Kelly (9) – Bury 64 (CPO)
2nd Andrew Barlow (10) – Worsley (NWMGA President) 64
3rd Darren Knott (10) – Ellesmere 68

 


2’s – One sleeve of Chromesoft golf balls per 2 (there were twenty two 2’s.)

The following players have qualified for The President’s Knock-out:

  1. Harry Sheridan (Worsley)
  2. Simon Whitehead (Worsley)
  3. Oliver Grant (Whitefield)
  4. John Jones (Worsley)
  5. David Kelly (Bury)
  6. Gary Spann (Prestwich) – Current Champion
  7. Andrew Barlow (Worsley)
  8. Allan Mole (Worsley)

Thank you to everyone who took part, and to Worsley Golf Club for hosting.

27th June 21 – Start Sheet for NWMGA Championship & Commonwealth

By | General Info | No Comments

NWMGA Championship & Commonwealth  

WORSLEY GOLF CLUB – SUNDAY 27th JUNE 2021

£7.50 entry fee payable to the professional at Worsley Golf Club.

N.B.  It may be necessary to modify the start times below depending on the number of entries.  The final version of this list will be published on the morning of Friday 25th June, so please do check back to confirm your start time.

07:52 Jason Newby (WO) Graham Strachan (B) Steve Mawdsley (ST)
08:00 John Jones (WO) Matthew Berry (B) A.Winn (RO)
08:08 Stephen Woodruff (ST) Trevor Wisdom (B) D.Glennon (RO)
08:16 Tuan Troung (ST) David McDougall (B) Wayne Lawrence (WH)
08:24 John Glennon (RO) Ian Holt (B) Mark Hazelwood (WH)
08:32 Simon Whitehead (WO) Gary Dearden (B) Ian Meeds (PF)
08:40 Paul Hattersley (WH) Colin Stephenson (B) Donald Frazer (ST)
08:48 Chris Nott (WO) Ted Hall (B)
 James Maddocks (ST)
08:56 Darren Ford (WH) John Malley (B) Stu Yearsley (E)
09:04 Richard Topping (WO) Phil Rawlinson (B) Paul Garlic (WH)
09:12 Royston Hindsley (WO) Hector Campbell (B) Mike Sheldon (WH)
09:20 Matthew Gardner (WH) Ross Speight (B) Paul McMullen (ST)
09:28 Kieron Flanagan (WO) Thomas Cooney (B) Sam Wilson (WO)
09:36 Haitham Elmasri (WO) Martin Lang (B) Dave Norton (WH)
09:44 Jamie Pennington (WO) Gary Hodgin (B) Tyrone Farber (WH)
09:52 Mark Bevan (WO) David Kelly (B) Ed Simon (WH)
10:00 Timothy Robinson (WO) Michael Burke (B) Tom Heathcote (WH)
10:08 Steve Popay (ST) Martin Rayner (B) Tony Cullen (E)
10:16 Harry Sheridan (WO) John Finnegan (B) James Parton (ST)
10:24 Adam Griffiths (WO) Steve Hamer (B) Steve Berrell (WH)
10:32 Mike Seenan (WO) Peter Jones (B) Steve McGuinness (ST)
10:40 Garry Morris (ST) Paul Hinchy (B) Steve Bailey (WH)
10:48 Ian Redmayne (PR) David Bean (B) Phil Jones (ST)
10:56 Mark Watts (PR) John Eaton (B) Terry Brown (ST)
11:04 Kevin Bennett (WO) Ryan Nash (B) Simon Hamnet (E)
11:12 Ian Black (R) Markham Bullard (B) Steve Housley (E)
11:20 Mike Healey (ST) Matthew Leavis (B) Roy Hill (WH)
11:28 Martin Nicholls (WO) Guy Boxhall (B) Jake Hardman (WH)
11:36 Darren Delaney (WO) Paul Houghton (B) Barry Seddon (E)
11:44 Ian Hughes (E) Douglas Hiles (B) Martin Humphreys (RO)
11:52 Darren Knott (E) Darren Thornton (B) Michael Anderson (ST)
12:00 David Minshall (WO) Gareth Arnison (B) M.Pearson (RO)
12:08 Kevin Bray (WO) Mark Howarth (B) M.Thompson (RO)
12:16 Oliver Grant (WH) John Flynn (B) Danny Coleman Snr (RO)
12:24 Mark Lawton (WO) Lincoln Roberts (B) R.Gangahah (RO)
12:32 Keith Dingley (ST) Robert Hargreaves (B) Chris Brook (RO)
12:40 Adam Grant (WH) Kevin Simmons (B) Sean Henry (ST)
12:48 Luciano Picardo (WO) Michael Kelly (B) David Chapman (ST)
12:56 Dave Wright (NWMGA Secretary) Stephen Cooney (B) Simon McSweeney (PF)
13:04 James Bennett (WO) Paul Rawson (B) Matthew Cuthbert (PF)
13:12 Brett Collier (PR) Paul Wilcock (B) Paul Crawley (ST)
13:20 John McAtee (WO) Simon Daniels (B) Gary Spann (PR)
13:28 Jon Noblett (WO) David Jolley (B) Paul Cuthbert (PF)
13:36 Nick Stokes (WO) Andrew Hirst (B) Paul Bradley (PF)
13:44 Jack Halsall (WO) Andrew Wisedale (B) Simon Hannan (PF
13:52 Chris Stapley (PR) Phillip McDonald (B) Anthony Meade (PF)
14:00 Kamboyi Chibalabala (WH) Graham Cross (B) Jake Meade (PF)
14:08 Julius Mbu (WH) Garry Hall (B) Mark Grundy (PF)
14:16 Sam Lillie (ST) Michael Moores (B) Phil Stanley (PF)
14:24 Nick Traynor (PR) John Cooke (ST) Andy Coulson (PF)
14:32 Andy Barlow (NWMGA President)  Romi Lewis (W) Les Griffiths (WO)
14:40      
14:48      
14:56      

 

Mixed Championship Results 2021

By | Results | No Comments

NWMGA

THE MIXED CHAMPIONSHIP

 “The Founder’s Trophy”

(Greensome Medal)

STAND GOLF CLUB

Sunday 25th APRIL 2021


 

TOP 6 (Prize Paying Positions)

Pos. Names Score Prize
1st Ian Marsh & Chloe Marsh (Bury) 67.6 Nett £100.00 each
2nd Wes Seale & Geraldine Bates (Bury) 69.2 Nett £80.00 each
3rd Kytu & Siumary Chan (Stand) 70.0 Nett £70.00 each
4th Michael Anderson & Lorna Higham (Stand) 70.8 Nett £60.00 each
5th Phil McDonald & Angela Wilkinson (Bury) 71.2 Nett £50.00 each
6th Howard Milligan & Karen Goodall (Stand) 71.4 Nett £40.00 each

 

Further Good Scores

Pos. Names Score
7th Dave Minshall & Pat Jackson (Worsley) 72.0 Nett
8th Markham Bullard & Alison Jennings (Bury) 72.2 Nett
9th Darren Booth & Shaleen Booth (Stand) 72.6 Nett
10th Holman Ma & Younghee Cheung (Stand) 72.8 Nett
11th John Caveney & Christine Caveney (Bury) 72.8 Nett

 

TWO’s (Subject to check on entry into the two’s competition being paid).

  • Barclay Chaisty & Maxine Naismith (Bury)
  • Steve Salt (Captain) & Sharon Smith (Worsley)
  • Nick Stokes & Cheryl Thorpe (Worsley)
  • Richard Savage & Karen Savage (Stand)

NWMGA Championship Results

By | General Info | No Comments

Please seeattached results from the Championship held at Stand GC on Sunday 30/6/19

The Winner of the Presidents Knock Out

Gary Spann of Pike Fold

NWMGA CHAMPIONSHIP 30/07/19
COMMONWEALTH TROPHY

WINNER

Ian Redmayne         83       13       70       Prestwich Golf Club

RUNNER UP

Ian Morris    88       16       72       Bury Golf Club

THIRD PLACE

Nathan Ince             89       15       74       Prestwich Golf Club

 

ASSOCIATION TROPHY

WINNER

Paul Cuthbert          74       7          67       Pike Fold Golf Club

RUNNER UP

Paul McMullen        81       12       69       Stand Golf Club

THIRD PLACE

Jonny Jacobs           84       10       74       Whitefield Golf Club

CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY

WINNER

GROSS SCORE

Peter O’Neill            73       2          Swinton Park Golf Club

RUNNER UP

James Maddocks    75       3          Stand Golf Club

THIRD PLACE

Matt Robertson      77       5          Pike Fold Golf Club

NWMGA Championship Stand 2019 Results

Founders Trophy Mixed Greensome Result

By | General Info | No Comments

The results of the Mixed Founders Trophy held at Pike Fold on Sunday 28th April 2019

 

1st  G Shoreman & M Topping (Bury)  64.4 points

2nd  P Darcy & E Darcy (Pike Fold) 65.6 points

3rd  N Anderson & L Aspden (Ellsmere) 68.2 points

 

Hole in one  L Aspden (Ellsmere)

2’s

C Harding & C Harding (Stand)

B Sinclair & S Sinclair (Swinton Park)

A Coulson & B Coulson (Pike Fold)

J Eaton & J Speight (Bury)

J Pearson & E Morris (Swinton Park)