All Posts By

ged muldowney

NWMGA Fourball Trophy Results

By | General Info | No Comments
NWMGA Fourball Trophy Results
1st    S Fortune & R Taylor                   Stand                44pts *           £400
2nd   A Davenport & J Stewart             Stand               44pts *           £250
3rd    D Naylor & P Hattersley             Whitefield        44pts*             £150
4th    J Lewis & M Braslavsky              Whitefield       43pts*            £100
5th    C Dalziel & G Page                     Stand                43pts*             £50
————————————————————————————————
6th   A Mcreavey & D Maddocks        Stand                43pts*             Nowt
* Card play off
  2’s Sweep:  Sleeve of 3 Pro V1 balls per 2
Name Hole Club
W Taylor 5 Stand
C Dalziel 11 Stand
C Cuthbert 3 Stand
J Parton 9 Stand
P Crawley 3 Stand
S Johnstone 3 Whitefield
J Jacobs 17 Whitefield
S Jeffries 17 Whitefield
A Barr 3 Whitefield
L Levine 1 & 3 Whitefield
M Braslavsky 17 Whitefield
P Hattersley 6 Whitefield
A Meade 5 Pike Fold
P Stanley 3 Pike Fold
J Geraghty 17 Pike Fold
R Barlow 17 Ellesmere
H Jackson 3 Ellesmere
P Gill 8 Worsley
If not already collected balls will be given to reps at NWMGA Exec. meeting on 20 August

CHAMPIONSHIP KNOCKOUT TROPHY RESULTS

By | General Info | No Comments
  • NWMGA CHAMPIONSHIP KNOCKOUT TROPHY 2018
    RESULTS
    QUARTER FINALS
    4/3 GREG SPENCE (ST) V MERVIN O’MALLEY (SW)
    PAUL CUTHBERT (PF) V ROSS SPEIGHT (B) 1 UP
    MARK HARTWELL (ST) V LIAM O’DONNELL W/O
    6/5 JOHN HUGHES (P) V CHRIS HARDING (ST)
    SEMI FINALS
    WON ON 19th
    GREG SPENCE (ST) V JOHN HUGHES (P)
    2/1 LIAM O’DONNELL (ST) V ROSS SPEIGHT (B)
    FINAL
    WON ON 19
    th
    GREG SPENCE (ST) V LIAM O’DONNELL (ST)

Championship Trophy Results

By | General Info | No Comments

Championship Trophy Results

Winner:                Greg Spence (Stand)                                        

Runner Up:         P Mervyn O’Malley (Swinton Park)            

Third Place:         Craig Cuthbert (Stand)                                     

Association Trophy

Winner:                Paul Cuthbert (Pike Fold)                               

Runner Up:         Mark Hartwell (Stand)                                      

Third Place:         Gary Stephenson (Swinton park)    

COMMONWEALTH TROPHY

Winner:                Simon Wootton (Stand)                                                  

Runner Up:         Phil Reeve(Ellesmere)                                      

Third Place:         Andy P Taylor (Stand)  

Change to League Rules

By | General Info | No Comments

Please note as agreed by the Executive Committee an amendment will be made to the league rules with regard to the last players being available to tee off.

A deadline of 6pm for both players to be on the tee has been agreed, if any one player is not available on the tee by this time the game and the point will be claimed by the player who is available to tee off

Mixed Championship Result

By | General Info | No Comments

The Mixed Championship was held at Ellesmere GC on Sunday 29th April

Result

1st    P Cuthbert & P Cuthbert      Pike Fold/Bury GC

2nd  J Jones & C Hart      Ellesmere GC

3rd   P Mottram & M Clegg      Stand GC

4th   G Muldowney & L England      Pike Fold GC

5th   N Brokenshire & J Wild      Bury GC