All Posts By

ged muldowney

Founders Trophy Mixed Greensome Result

By | General Info | No Comments

The results of the Mixed Founders Trophy held at Pike Fold on Sunday 28th April 2019

 

1st  G Shoreman & M Topping (Bury)  64.4 points

2nd  P Darcy & E Darcy (Pike Fold) 65.6 points

3rd  N Anderson & L Aspden (Ellsmere) 68.2 points

 

Hole in one  L Aspden (Ellsmere)

2’s

C Harding & C Harding (Stand)

B Sinclair & S Sinclair (Swinton Park)

A Coulson & B Coulson (Pike Fold)

J Eaton & J Speight (Bury)

J Pearson & E Morris (Swinton Park)

Summary of 2018 Event Winners

By | General Info | No Comments

Mixed Championship, Ellesmere GC 29th April

P Cuthbert (Pike Fold) & P Cuthbert (Bury)

Championship & Commonwealth Trophy’s, Stand GC 24th June

Championship Trophy: G Spence Stand
Association Trophy: P Cuthbert (Pike Fold
Commonwealth Trophy: S Wotton (Stand)
Presidents KO: G Spence (Stand)

Millennium Trophy, Rochdale GC 10th July

Rochdale

Fourball Trophy, Whitefield GC 5th August

R Taylor & S Fortune (Stand)

Seniors Trophy, Swinton Park GC 3rd September

J Driscoll& S Dawson (Swinton Park)

Anniversary Trophy, Bury GC 7th October

P Kakankas, C Griffiths, K Hayden & S Olive

The Anniversary Trophy Results

By | General Info | No Comments

Results from Anniversary Trophy:

Pos

Tee Time

Player 1

h/c

Player 2

h/c

Player 3

h/c

Player 4

h/c

Club(s)

Score

Back 9

 

1st

11:36

P Kakanskas

18

C Griffiths

16

K Hayden

20

S Olive

23

Bury

89

47

2nd

10:33

 

 

G Waite

18

G Hadfield

10

G Williams

12

Stand

87

46

3rd

12:39

C Stapley

16

C Harding

6

D Birmingham

11

E Barnes

9

Stand

86

43

4th

14:00

K Worsley

8

S Young

12

G Cross

11

A Bennett

11

Bury

         85 CPO

42

Two’s:

There were 16 two’s on the day and the prize was 8 balls per two and these were given out on the day.

NWMGA Seniors Trophy

By | General Info | No Comments
The result of the NWMGA Seniors played at Swinton Park on Monday 3rd September 2018 was ;
1st   –  45 Points   Jim Driscoll & Steve Dawson   (Swinton Park)
2nd  –  43 Points   Brian Sedden & Juan Manzano  (Ellesmere)
3rd   –  42 Points   Frank Massey & Geoff Burgess   (Swinton Park)
Super Seniors Result
1st    –    42 Points    John Cox & Jimmy Farraugher  (Swinton Park)
Two’s
F Davies – Ellesmere
B Nuttall – Rochdale
M Diggle – Rochdale
J Driscoll – Swinton Park
J Farragher -Swinton Park
B Sinclair -Swinton Park
B Hollewyn – Swinton Park

NWMGA Fourball Trophy Results

By | General Info | No Comments
NWMGA Fourball Trophy Results
1st    S Fortune & R Taylor                   Stand                44pts *           £400
2nd   A Davenport & J Stewart             Stand               44pts *           £250
3rd    D Naylor & P Hattersley             Whitefield        44pts*             £150
4th    J Lewis & M Braslavsky              Whitefield       43pts*            £100
5th    C Dalziel & G Page                     Stand                43pts*             £50
————————————————————————————————
6th   A Mcreavey & D Maddocks        Stand                43pts*             Nowt
* Card play off
  2’s Sweep:  Sleeve of 3 Pro V1 balls per 2
Name Hole Club
W Taylor 5 Stand
C Dalziel 11 Stand
C Cuthbert 3 Stand
J Parton 9 Stand
P Crawley 3 Stand
S Johnstone 3 Whitefield
J Jacobs 17 Whitefield
S Jeffries 17 Whitefield
A Barr 3 Whitefield
L Levine 1 & 3 Whitefield
M Braslavsky 17 Whitefield
P Hattersley 6 Whitefield
A Meade 5 Pike Fold
P Stanley 3 Pike Fold
J Geraghty 17 Pike Fold
R Barlow 17 Ellesmere
H Jackson 3 Ellesmere
P Gill 8 Worsley
If not already collected balls will be given to reps at NWMGA Exec. meeting on 20 August

CHAMPIONSHIP KNOCKOUT TROPHY RESULTS

By | General Info | No Comments
  • NWMGA CHAMPIONSHIP KNOCKOUT TROPHY 2018
    RESULTS
    QUARTER FINALS
    4/3 GREG SPENCE (ST) V MERVIN O’MALLEY (SW)
    PAUL CUTHBERT (PF) V ROSS SPEIGHT (B) 1 UP
    MARK HARTWELL (ST) V LIAM O’DONNELL W/O
    6/5 JOHN HUGHES (P) V CHRIS HARDING (ST)
    SEMI FINALS
    WON ON 19th
    GREG SPENCE (ST) V JOHN HUGHES (P)
    2/1 LIAM O’DONNELL (ST) V ROSS SPEIGHT (B)
    FINAL
    WON ON 19
    th
    GREG SPENCE (ST) V LIAM O’DONNELL (ST)